United States Senate – DEM Gain
Robert F. Wagner (D) – 1,321,463 – 46.48%
James W. Wadsworth, Jr. (R-inc) – 1,205,246 – 42.40%
F. W. Cristman (IR) – 231,906 – 8.16%
Jessie W. Hughan (S) – 73,412 – 2.58%
William F. Dunne (Workers) – 6,444 – 0.23%
Joseph Brandon (SL) – 4,342 – 0.15%
Total Votes – 2,842,813 – 100.00%
United States House of Representatives – District 1 – GOP Hold
Robert L. Bacon (R-inc) – 82,090 – 63.36%
W. Irving Vanderpool (D) – 45,699 – 35.27%
William Herman (S) – 1,764 – 1.36%
Total Votes – 129,553 – 100.00%
United States House of Representatives – District 2 – DEM Hold
John J. Kindred (D-inc) – 89,062 – 69.43%
Louis G. Gosdorfer (R) – 37,163 – 28.97%
James Oneal (S) – 2,051 – 1.60%
Total Votes – 128,276 – 100.00%
United States House of Representatives – District 3 – DEM Hold
George W. Lindsay (D-inc) – 21,713 – 75.11%
Walter H. Kreiner (R) – 5,984 – 20.70%
Joseph A. Weil (S) – 1,210 – 4.19%
Total Votes – 28,907 – 100.00%
United States House of Representatives – District 4 – DEM Hold
Thomas H. Cullen (D-inc) – 24,734 – 78.11%
George H. Teommey, Sr. (R) – 6,624 – 20.92%
Lipa Zeirn (S) – 306 – 0.97%
Total Votes – 31,664 – 100.00%
United States House of Representatives – District 5 – DEM Hold
Loring M. Black, Jr. (D-inc) – 34,488 – 55.98%
Robert C. Lee (R) – 26,295 – 42.68%
Sam L. Mailman (S) – 827 – 1.34%
Total Votes – 61,610 – 100.00%
United States House of Representatives – District 6 – DEM Hold
Andrew Lawrence Somers (D-inc) – 47,407 – 57.04%
William F. Heissenbuttel (R) – 30,906 – 37.19%
William W. Passage (S) – 4,799 – 5.77%
Total Votes – 83,112 – 100.00%
United States House of Representatives – District 7 – DEM Hold
John F. Quayle (D-inc) – 22,551 – 65.00%
Harland B. Tibbetts (R) – 9,747 – 28.10%
Mendel Bromberg (S) – 2,394 – 6.90%
Total Votes – 34,692 – 100.00%
United States House of Representatives – District 8 – DEM Hold
Patrick J. Carley (D) – 62,091 – 61.38%
George W. Criss (R) – 30,548 – 30.20%
W. M. Feigenbaum (S) – 8,526 – 8.43%
Total Votes – 101,165 – 100.00%
United States House of Representatives – District 9 – DEM Hold
David J. O’Connell (D-inc) – 45,191 – 57.07%
Edward W. Patterson (R) – 31,131 – 39.32%
Wilhemus B. Robinson (S) – 2,859 – 3.61%
Total Votes – 79,181 – 100.00%
United States House of Representatives – District 10 – DEM Hold
Emanuel Celler (D-inc) – 24,102 – 58.26%
Samuel Rubin (R) – 13,428 – 32.46%
A. I. Shiplacoff (S) – 3,576 – 8.64%
Bertram D. Wolfe (Workers) – 264 – 0.64%
Total Votes – 41,370 – 100.00%
United States House of Representatives – District 11 – DEM Hold
Anning S. Prall (D-inc) – 34,584 – 72.18%
Esli L. Sutton (R) – 12,929 – 26.98%
Eleanor Byrns (S) – 403 – 0.84%
Total Votes – 47,916 – 100.00%
United States House of Representatives – District 12 – DEM Hold
Samuel Dickstein (D-inc) – 13,135 – 79.71%
Joseph D. Tarlowe (R) – 2,142 – 13.00%
Harry Rogoff (S) – 1,201 – 7.29%
Total Votes – 16,478 – 100.00%
United States House of Representatives – District 13 – DEM Hold
Christopher D. Sullivan (D-inc) – 12,307 – 75.67%
John Fanelle (R) – 3,067 – 18.86%
Algernon Lee (S) – 846 – 5.20%
Charles Krumbein (Workers) – 45 – 0.28%
Total Votes – 16,265 – 100.00%
United States House of Representatives – District 14 – DEM Gain
William Irving Sirovich (D) – 11,809 – 49.44%
Nathan D. Perlman (R-inc) – 10,688 – 44.75%
S. E. Beardsley (S) – 1,277 – 5.35%
Alexander Trachtenberg (Workers) – 112 – 0.47%
Total Votes – 23,886 – 100.00%
United States House of Representatives – District 15 – DEM Hold
John J. Boylan (D-inc) – 24,083 – 80.83%
John J. Curry (R) – 5,312 – 17.83%
Leonard Kaye (S) – 399 – 1.34%
Total Votes – 29,794 – 100.00%
United States House of Representatives – District 16 – DEM Hold
John J. O’Connor (D-inc) – 24,476 – 76.67%
Fred W. Meyer (R) – 6,918 – 21.67%
Bertha Mailly (S) – 530 – 1.66%
Total Votes – 31,924 – 100.00%
United States House of Representatives – District 17 – DEM Gain
William W. Cohen (D) – 22,401 – 50.36%
Louis W. Stotesbury (R-inc) – 21,251 – 47.77%
Anna Ingerman (S) – 830 – 1.87%
Total Votes – 44,482 – 100.00%
United States House of Representatives – District 18 – DEM Hold
John F. Carew (D-inc) – 25,832 – 77.71%
Bernard Katzen (R) – 6,076 – 18.28%
Edward F. Cassidy (S) – 1,334 – 4.01%
Total Votes – 33,242 – 100.00%
United States House of Representatives – District 19 – DEM Hold
Sol Bloom (D-inc) – 36,274 – 64.55%
Harold Korn (R) – 18,810 – 33.48%
Joseph D. Cannon (S) – 1,107 – 1.97%
Total Votes – 56,191 – 100.00%
United States House of Representatives – District 20 – GOP Hold
Fiorello H. LaGuardia (R-inc) – 9,122 – 47.06%
H. W. Hubbard (D) – 9,067 – 46.78%
George Dobsevage (S) – 1,058 – 5.46%
William W. Weinstone (Workers) – 137 – 0.71%
Total Votes – 19,384 – 100.00%
United States House of Representatives – District 21 – DEM Hold
Royal H. Weller (D-inc) – 38,111 – 55.39%
Emanuel Hertz (R) – 29,359 – 42.67%
Lucile Randolph (S) – 1,331 – 1.93%
Total Votes – 68,801 – 100.00%
United States House of Representatives – District 22 – DEM Hold
Anthony J. Griffin (D-inc) – 26,372 – 73.20%
R. Fred Talento (R) – 8,037 – 22.31%
Alex Braunstein (S) – 1,618 – 4.49%
Total Votes – 36,027 – 100.00%
United States House of Representatives – District 23 – DEM Hold
Frank Oliver (D-inc) – 78,582 – 65.70%
Morris S. Schector (R) – 29,247 – 24.45%
Samuel Orr (S) – 10,689 – 8.94%
Moissaye J. Olgin (Workers) – 1,092 – 0.91%
Total Votes – 119,610 – 100.00%
United States House of Representatives – District 24 – DEM Gain
James M. Fitzpatrick (D) – 54,153 – 50.56%
Benjamin L. Fairchild (R-inc) – 47,439 – 44.29%
Patrick J. Murphy (S) – 5,509 – 5.14%
Total Votes – 107,101 – 100.00%
United States House of Representatives – District 25 – GOP Hold
J. Mayhew Wainwright (R-inc) – 50,080 – 62.31%
David L. Frank (D) – 28,853 – 35.90%
John Hagerty (S) – 1,438 – 1.79%
Total Votes – 80,371 – 100.00%
United States House of Representatives – District 26 – GOP Hold
Hamilton Fish, Jr. (R-inc) – 43,173 – 63.12%
Walter G. Russell (D) – 23,232 – 33.96%
James C. Hogan (S) – 1,998 – 2.92%
Total Votes – 68,403 – 100.00%
United States House of Representatives – District 27 – GOP Hold
Harcourt J. Pratt (R-inc) – 44,557 – 61.32%
Ransom H. Gillett (D) – 28,112 – 38.68%
Total Votes – 72,669 – 100.00%
United States House of Representatives – District 28 – DEM Hold
Parker Corning (D-inc) – 63,919 – 58.58%
George W. Greene (R) – 43,342 – 39.72%
Allen Depew (S) – 1,845 – 1.69%
Total Votes – 109,106 – 100.00%
United States House of Representatives – District 29 – GOP Hold
James S. Parker (R-inc) – 81,798 – 97.92%
T. J. Sullivan (S) – 1,736 – 2.08%
Total Votes – 83,534 – 100.00%
United States House of Representatives – District 30 – GOP Hold
Frank Crowther (R-inc) – 38,043 – 57.29%
E. Watson Gardiner (D) – 26,510 – 39.92%
Herbert M. Merrill (S) – 1,856 – 2.79%
Total Votes – 66,409 – 100.00%
United States House of Representatives – District 31 – GOP Hold
Bertrand H. Snell (R-inc) – 40,474 – 70.13%
Abner D. Whitney (D) – 17,237 – 29.87%
Total Votes – 57,711 – 100.00%
United States House of Representatives – District 32 – GOP Hold
Thaddeus C. Sweet (R-inc) – 46,232 – 67.85%
John M. Reynolds (D) – 21,007 – 30.83%
Thomas H. Lynch (S) – 900 – 1.32%
Total Votes – 68,139 – 100.00%
United States House of Representatives – District 33 – GOP Hold
Frederick M. Davenport (R-inc) – 40,845 – 56.20%
Isaac C. Flint (D) – 30,265 – 41.64%
Otto L. Endres (S) – 1,572 – 2.16%
Total Votes – 72,682 – 100.00%
United States House of Representatives – District 34 – GOP Hold
John D. Clarke (R) – 52,363 – 71.58%
Bernard J. McGuire (D) – 20,792 – 28.42%
Total Votes – 73,155 – 100.00%
United States House of Representatives – District 35 – GOP Hold
Walter W. Magee (R-inc) – 62,889 – 61.94%
Wilber M. Jones (D) – 36,851 – 36.30%
T. Deck Comerford (S) – 1,790 – 1.76%
Total Votes – 101,530 – 100.00%
United States House of Representatives – District 36 – GOP Hold
John Taber (R-inc) – 48,783 – 70.02%
J. Seldon Brandt (D) – 20,886 – 29.98%
Total Votes – 69,669 – 100.00%
United States House of Representatives – District 37 – GOP Hold
Gale H. Stalker (R-inc) – 46,757 – 58.22%
Edwin S. Underhill (D) – 32,618 – 40.62%
Daniel D. Hungerford (S) – 933 – 1.16%
Total Votes – 80,308 – 100.00%
United States House of Representatives – District 38 – DEM Hold
Meyer Jacobstein (D-inc) – 42,803 – 48.91%
James E. Cuff (R) – 41,191 – 47.07%
William J. Bolton (S) – 3,514 – 4.02%
Total Votes – 87,508 – 100.00%
United States House of Representatives – District 39 – GOP Hold
Archie D. Sanders (R-inc) – 48,623 – 67.73%
David A. White (D) – 20,449 – 28.49%
George Weber (S) – 2,714 – 3.78%
Total Votes – 71,786 – 100.00%
United States House of Representatives – District 40 – GOP Hold
S. Wallace Dempsey (R-inc) – 60,310 – 65.73%
William F. Sheehan (D) – 27,751 – 30.25%
Thomas Justice (S) – 3,689 – 4.02%
Total Votes – 91,750 – 100.00%
United States House of Representatives – District 41 – GOP Hold
Clarence MacGregor (R-inc) – 35,739 – 65.07%
Robert M. Smyth (D) – 16,913 – 30.79%
Martin B. Heisler (S) – 2,273 – 4.14%
Total Votes – 54,925 – 100.00%
United States House of Representatives – District 42 – DEM Hold
James M. Mead (D-inc) – 28,873 – 58.06%
John Buno McGrath (R) – 19,362 – 38.93%
Florence A. McCarthy (S) – 1,498 – 3.01%
Total Votes – 49,733 – 100.00%
United States House of Representatives – District 43 – GOP Hold
Daniel A. Reed (R-inc) – 44,073 – 73.91%
John B. Leach (D) – 15,555 – 26.09%
Total Votes – 59,628 – 100.00%