United States Senate – DEM Gain
A. Harry Moore (D) – 785,971 – 57.90%
Hamilton F. Kean (R-inc) – 554,483 – 40.85%
John S. Martin (S) – 9,721 – 0.72%
Rebecca Grecht (Comm.) – 2,874 – 0.21%
Elwood Hollingshead (Proh.) – 2,072 – 0.15%
John C. Butterworth (SL) – 1,640 – 0.12%
William L. Detmering (Ind. Veteran) – 648 – 0.05%
Total Votes – 1,357,409 – 100.00%
United States House of Representatives – District 1 – GOP Hold
Charles A. Wolverton (R-inc) – 81,634 – 61.19%
Willis Tullis Porch (D) – 48,770 – 36.56%
Morris Stempa (S) – 2,160 – 1.62%
Robert Thomas Lee (Proh.) – 846 – 0.63%
Total Votes – 133,410 – 100.00%
United States House of Representatives – District 2 – GOP Hold
Isaac Bacharach (R-inc) – 49,824 – 50.43%
Charles W. Ackley (D) – 48,743 – 49.34%
Franklin L. Watkins (S) – 226 – 0.23%
Total Votes – 98,793 – 100.00%
United States House of Representatives – District 3 – DEM Hold
William H. Sutphin (D-inc) – 58,670 – 52.21%
Oliver F. Van Camp (R) – 53,170 – 47.32%
Theodore T. Burlew (S) – 385 – 0.34%
James Nolan (Comm.) – 146 – 0.13%
Total Votes – 112,371 – 100.00%
United States House of Representatives – District 4 – GOP Hold
D. Lane Powers (R-inc) – 48,760 – 56.69%
Walter Lincoln Whittlesey (D) – 36,326 – 42.23%
William C. Kauffman (S) – 528 – 0.61%
William T. Love (FL) – 214 – 0.25%
Thomas McNally (Comm.) – 185 – 0.22%
C. D. Mendenhall (Personal Choice) – 1 – 0.00%
Total Votes – 86,014 – 100.00%
United States House of Representatives – District 5 – GOP Hold
Charles A. Eaton (R-inc) – 54,938 – 51.68%
Charles S. MacKenzie (D) – 50,395 – 47.40%
Bordeaux W. Stokes (S) – 744 – 0.70%
Alexander Friel (Comm.) – 235 – 0.22%
John Stelling (Personal Choice) – 1 – 0.00%
Total Votes – 106,313 – 100.00%
United States House of Representatives – District 6 – GOP Hold
Donald H. McLean (R-inc) – 51,528 – 52.50%
Richard U. Strong (D) – 45,581 – 46.44%
Harry F. Kopp (S) – 725 – 0.74%
Renious Edwards (Comm.) – 312 – 0.32%
Total Votes – 98,146 – 100.00%
United States House of Representatives – District 7 – GOP Hold
Randolph Perkins (R-inc) – 47,083 – 51.35%
Hamilton Cross (D) – 43,771 – 47.73%
John Hoverman (S) – 608 – 0.66%
Simon Saller (Comm.) – 237 – 0.26%
Total Votes – 91,699 – 100.00%
United States House of Representatives – District 8 – GOP Hold
George N. Seger (R-inc) – 45,123 – 53.63%
Frank J. Van Noort (D) – 37,119 – 44.12%
Garrett DeYoung (S) – 1,087 – 1.29%
Martin Russak (Comm.) – 544 – 0.65%
Jacob H. Schmitter (SL) – 200 – 0.24%
Ernest E. Clock (Proh.) – 65 – 0.08%
Total Votes – 84,138 – 100.00%
United States House of Representatives – District 9 – DEM Hold
Edward A. Kenney (D-inc) – 54,941 – 54.59%
John Pollock (R) – 44,704 – 44.41%
Henry J. Cox (S) – 1,007 – 1.00%
Total Votes – 100,652 – 100.00%
United States House of Representatives – District 10 – GOP Hold
Fred A. Hartley, Jr. (R-inc) – 40,205 – 52.90%
William Herda Smith (D) – 35,261 – 46.39%
Andrew P. Wittel (S) – 422 – 0.56%
John Johnson, Jr. (Comm.) – 115 – 0.15%
Total Votes – 76,003 – 100.00%
United States House of Representatives – District 11 – GOP Hold
Peter Angelo Cavicchia (R-inc) – 34,110 – 49.98%
Edward L. O’Neill (D) – 33,531 – 49.13%
M. Hart Walker (S) – 369 – 0.54%
Guyser Manago (Comm.) – 199 – 0.29%
Mildred C. Bopp (SL) – 42 – 0.06%
Total Votes – 68,251 – 100.00%
United States House of Representatives – District 12 – GOP Hold
Frederick R. Lehlbach (R-inc) – 39,817 – 54.28%
Charles P. McCann (D) – 32,546 – 44.37%
Louis Reiss (S) – 715 – 0.97%
Sam Strong (Comm.) – 277 – 0.38%
Total Votes – 73,355 – 100.00%
United States House of Representatives – District 13 – DEM Hold
Mary Teresa Norton (D-inc) – 73,342 – 73.21%
Anthony L. Montelli (R) – 26,447 – 26.40%
William Kane Tallman (S) – 281 – 0.28%
Stanley Szelazek (Comm.) – 105 – 0.10%
Total Votes – 100,175 – 100.00%
United States House of Representatives – District 14 – DEM Hold
Edward J. Hart (D) – 77,020 – 77.73%
Fred G. Tauber (R) – 21,081 – 21.28%
Philip Nemoff (S) – 680 – 0.69%
Lillian Andrews (Comm.) – 162 – 0.16%
Karl Zimmermann (SL) – 81 – 0.08%
John Herron (I) – 63 – 0.06%
Total Votes – 99,087 – 100.00%