United States Senate – DEM Hold
Patrick V. McNamara (D-inc) – 1,669,179 – 51.73%
Alvin M. Bentley (R) – 1,548,873 – 48.00%
Frank Lovell (SW) – 3,282 – 0.10%
Rollin M. Severance (Proh.) – 2,273 – 0.07%
James Sim (SL) – 1,565 – 0.05%
Alvin L. Reynolds (IA) – 1,465 – 0.05%
Scattering – 10 – 0.00%
Total Votes – 3,226,647 – 100.00%
United States House of Representatives – District 1 – DEM Hold
Thaddeus M. Machrowicz (D-inc) – 102,948 – 88.44%
Walter Czarnecki (R) – 13,157 – 11.30%
Peter Stayanoff (SL) – 141 – 0.12%
Adam Kempa (Independent American) – 106 – 0.09%
Carroll Ambler (Proh.) – 54 – 0.05%
Total Votes – 116,406 – 100.00%
United States House of Representatives – District 2 – GOP Hold
George Meader (R-inc) – 110,124 – 59.62%
Thomas P. Payne (D) – 74,276 – 40.21%
Vernon R. Dunckel (Proh.) – 169 – 0.09%
Edmund T. Taylor (SL) – 72 – 0.04%
Ray W. Graham (Independent American) – 68 – 0.04%
Total Votes – 184,709 – 100.00%
United States House of Representatives – District 3 – GOP Hold
August E. Johansen (R-inc) – 100,918 – 60.55%
Samuel I. Clark (D) – 65,402 – 39.24%
Floyd R. Latta (Proh.) – 361 – 0.22%
Total Votes – 166,681 – 100.00%
United States House of Representatives – District 4 – GOP Hold
Clare E. Hoffman (R-inc) – 90,831 – 62.32%
Edward Burns (D) – 54,655 – 37.50%
Jerry Johncock (Proh.) – 254 – 0.17%
Scattering – 1 – 0.00%
Total Votes – 145,741 – 100.00%
United States House of Representatives – District 5 – GOP Hold
Gerald Ford (R-inc) – 131,461 – 66.84%
William G. Reamon (D) – 65,064 – 33.08%
LeRoy A. Robert (Proh.) – 115 – 0.06%
Donald Teets (SL) – 54 – 0.03%
Total Votes – 196,694 – 100.00%
United States House of Representatives – District 6 – GOP Hold
Charles E. Chamberlain (R-inc) – 138,355 – 56.60%
Jerome F. O’Rourke (D) – 105,864 – 43.31%
Paul H. Kyburz (Proh.) – 213 – 0.09%
Total Votes – 244,432 – 100.00%
United States House of Representatives – District 7 – DEM Hold
James G. O’Hara (D-inc) – 142,795 – 53.31%
Robert J. McIntosh (R) – 124,750 – 46.57%
Clarence E. Smith (Proh.) – 124 – 0.05%
Mary Mills (SL) – 122 – 0.05%
Raymond E. Watrous (Independent American) – 86 – 0.03%
Total Votes – 267,877 – 100.00%
United States House of Representatives – District 8 – GOP Hold
R. James Harvey (R) – 94,405 – 62.21%
Mary M. Harden (D) – 57,126 – 37.64%
Herald F. DeWeese (Proh.) – 221 – 0.15%
Total Votes – 151,752 – 100.00%
United States House of Representatives – District 9 – GOP Hold
Robert P. Griffin (R-inc) – 77,541 – 59.64%
Donald G. Jennings (D) – 52,375 – 40.28%
Carl E. Ruble (Proh.) – 96 – 0.07%
Total Votes – 130,012 – 100.00%
United States House of Representatives – District 10 – GOP Hold
Elford Albin Cederberg (R-inc) – 75,846 – 62.12%
Daniel E. Reed (D) – 46,140 – 37.79%
Mildred Montgomery (Proh.) – 104 – 0.09%
Total Votes – 122,090 – 100.00%
United States House of Representatives – District 11 – GOP Hold
Victor A. Knox (R-inc) – 54,300 – 54.85%
Prentiss M. Brown, Jr. (D) – 44,650 – 45.10%
Elving Thorpe (Proh.) – 54 – 0.05%
Total Votes – 99,004 – 100.00%
United States House of Representatives – District 12 – GOP Hold
John B. Bennett (R-inc) – 48,422 – 60.83%
Robert C. McCarthy (D) – 31,137 – 39.12%
Halmer Dahlgren (Proh.) – 41 – 0.05%
Total Votes – 79,600 – 100.00%
United States House of Representatives – District 13 – DEM Hold
Charles C. Diggs, Jr. (D-inc) – 76,812 – 71.37%
Robert B. Blackwell (R) – 30,369 – 28.22%
Cleve C. Hull (Independent American) – 144 – 0.13%
Peter Goonis (SL) – 124 – 0.12%
John T. Wiandt (Tax Cut) – 96 – 0.09%
Vernon Good (Proh.) – 74 – 0.07%
Total Votes – 107,619 – 100.00%
United States House of Representatives – District 14 – DEM Hold
Louis C. Rabaut (D-inc) – 132,602 – 62.68%
Lois V. Nair (R) – 78,548 – 37.13%
C. B. Smith (Tax Cut) – 188 – 0.09%
William Sablich (SL) – 149 – 0.07%
Eugene Hopusch (Proh.) – 53 – 0.03%
Total Votes – 211,540 – 100.00%
United States House of Representatives – District 15 – DEM Hold
John D. Dingell, Jr. (D-inc) – 111,671 – 79.42%
Robert J. Robbins (R) – 28,532 – 20.29%
Hiram J. Coffman (Proh.) – 207 – 0.15%
Joseph Koss (SL) – 114 – 0.08%
Curt Engstrom (Independent American) – 83 – 0.06%
Total Votes – 140,607 – 100.00%
United States House of Representatives – District 16 – DEM Hold
John Lesinski, Sr. (D-inc) – 211,733 – 66.03%
Lee H. Clark (R) – 108,332 – 33.78%
James C. Horvath (SL) – 296 – 0.09%
Paul D. Gariepy (Independent American) – 163 – 0.05%
Lucy Larkin (Proh.) – 141 – 0.04%
Total Votes – 320,665 – 100.00%
United States House of Representatives – District 17 – DEM Hold
Martha W. Griffiths (D-inc) – 134,660 – 57.59%
Richard E. Morell (R) – 98,721 – 42.22%
William Walbridge (SL) – 170 – 0.07%
J. Byron Stover (Independent American) – 125 – 0.05%
Sadie Grass (Tax Cut) – 79 – 0.03%
Richard Zeller (Proh.) – 69 – 0.03%
Total Votes – 233,824 – 100.00%
United States House of Representatives – District 18 – GOP Hold
William S. Broomfield (R-inc) – 163,233 – 55.85%
James Kellis (D) – 128,678 – 44.02%
Fred Mayers (SL) – 171 – 0.06%
Hugh J. Thomas (Independent American) – 117 – 0.04%
Phyllis G. Kile (Proh.) – 92 – 0.03%
Scattering – 1 – 0.00%
Total Votes – 292,292 – 100.00%