United States House of Representatives – District 1 – DEM Hold
John Conyers, Jr. (D-inc) – 127,847 – 100.00%
United States House of Representatives – District 2 – GOP Hold
Marvin L. Esch (R-inc) – 90,804 – 54.35%
Weston E. Vivian (D) – 75,009 – 44.89%
Bertram E. Garskoff (I) – 795 – 0.48%
John Belisle (SW) – 291 – 0.17%
Ralph M. Muncy (SL) – 185 – 0.11%
Total Votes – 167,084 – 100.00%
United States House of Representatives – District 3 – GOP Hold
Garry E. Brown (R-inc) – 109,754 – 65.16%
Thomas L. Keenan (D) – 58,692 – 34.84%
Total Votes – 168,446 – 100.00%
United States House of Representatives – District 4 – GOP Hold
J. Edward Hutchinson (R-inc) – 100,128 – 65.63%
John V. Martin (D) – 52,441 – 34.37%
Total Votes – 152,569 – 100.00%
United States House of Representatives – District 5 – GOP Hold
Gerald Ford (R-inc) – 105,085 – 62.75%
Lawrence E. Howard (D) – 62,219 – 37.15%
Frank Girard (SL) – 156 – 0.09%
Total Votes – 167,460 – 100.00%
United States House of Representatives – District 6 – GOP Hold
Charles E. Chamberlain (R-inc) – 103,423 – 64.13%
James A. Harrison (D) – 57,839 – 35.87%
Total Votes – 161,262 – 100.00%
United States House of Representatives – District 7 – GOP Hold
Donald W. Riegle, Jr. (R-inc) – 104,502 – 60.66%
William R. Blue (D) – 67,779 – 39.34%
Total Votes – 172,281 – 100.00%
United States House of Representatives – District 8 – GOP Hold
R. James Harvey (R-inc) – 105,238 – 68.84%
Richard E. Davies (D) – 47,639 – 31.16%
Total Votes – 152,877 – 100.00%
United States House of Representatives – District 9 – GOP Hold
Guy Vander Jagt (R-inc) – 111,774 – 67.47%
Jay A. Wabeke (D) – 53,886 – 32.53%
Total Votes – 165,660 – 100.00%
United States House of Representatives – District 10 – GOP Hold
Elford Albin Cederberg (R-inc) – 104,791 – 65.93%
Wayne Miller (D) – 54,152 – 34.07%
Total Votes – 158,943 – 100.00%
United States House of Representatives – District 11 – GOP Hold
Philip E. Ruppe (R-inc) – 94,513 – 58.79%
Raymond F. Clevenger (D) – 66,251 – 41.21%
Total Votes – 160,764 – 100.00%
United States House of Representatives – District 12 – DEM Hold
James G. O’Hara (D-inc) – 131,517 – 70.34%
Max B. Harris, Jr. (R) – 54,760 – 29.29%
Frank Lovell (SW) – 391 – 0.21%
James C. Horvath (SL) – 299 – 0.16%
Total Votes – 186,967 – 100.00%
United States House of Representatives – District 13 – DEM Hold
Charles C. Diggs, Jr. (D-inc) – 81,951 – 86.42%
Eugene Beauregard (R) – 12,873 – 13.58%
Total Votes – 94,824 – 100.00%
United States House of Representatives – District 14 – DEM Hold
Lucien N. Nedzi (D-inc) – 101,961 – 63.05%
Peter O’Rourke (R) – 59,757 – 36.95%
Total Votes – 161,718 – 100.00%
United States House of Representatives – District 15 – DEM Hold
William D. Ford (D-inc) – 106,960 – 71.05%
John F. Boyle (R) – 43,582 – 28.95%
Total Votes – 150,542 – 100.00%
United States House of Representatives – District 16 – DEM Hold
John D. Dingell, Jr. (D-inc) – 105,690 – 73.88%
Monte R. Bona (R) – 37,000 – 25.86%
Henry Austin (SW) – 369 – 0.26%
Total Votes – 143,059 – 100.00%
United States House of Representatives – District 17 – DEM Hold
Martha W. Griffiths (D-inc) – 123,376 – 74.83%
John M. Siviter (R) – 40,906 – 24.81%
Linda Belisle (SW) – 328 – 0.20%
James Sim (SL) – 270 – 0.16%
Total Votes – 164,880 – 100.00%
United States House of Representatives – District 18 – GOP Hold
William S. Broomfield (R-inc) – 124,025 – 59.86%
Allen Zemmol (D) – 82,234 – 39.69%
Sarah Lovell (SW) – 701 – 0.34%
W. Clifford Bentley (SL) – 229 – 0.11%
Total Votes – 207,189 – 100.00%
United States House of Representatives – District 19 – GOP Hold
Jack H. McDonald (R-inc) – 104,057 – 58.03%
Gary R. Frink (D) – 75,250 – 41.97%
Total Votes – 179,307 – 100.00%