United States Senate – GOP Hold
H. John Heinz III (R-inc) – 2,381,891 – 52.39%
William J. Green (D) – 2,126,977 – 46.78%
Andrew J. Watson (C) – 26,028 – 0.57%
Frederick W. Stanton (SW) – 5,484 – 0.12%
Bernard Salera (Labor) – 3,637 – 0.08%
Frank Kinces (Comm.) – 2,097 – 0.05%
Others – 239 – 0.01%
Total Votes – 4,546,353 – 100.00%
United States House of Representatives – District 1 – DEM Hold
Michael Myers (D) – 117,087 – 73.54%
Samuel N. Fanelli (R) – 40,191 – 25.24%
Clare Fraenzl (SW) – 1,341 – 0.84%
Henry D. Moss (Labor) – 586 – 0.37%
Total Votes – 159,205 – 100.00%
United States House of Representatives – District 2 – DEM Hold
Robert N. C. Nix, Sr. (D-inc) – 109,855 – 73.55%
Jesse W. Woods, Jr. (R) – 37,907 – 25.38%
Tony Austin (SW) – 1,106 – 0.74%
Willie Thomas (Ind Con) – 287 – 0.19%
Dennis Grant (Workers) – 214 – 0.14%
Total Votes – 149,369 – 100.00%
United States House of Representatives – District 3 – DEM Hold
Raymond F. Lederer (D) – 98,627 – 73.16%
Terence J. Schade (R) – 35,491 – 26.33%
Steven S. Douglas (Labor) – 700 – 0.52%
Total Votes – 134,818 – 100.00%
United States House of Representatives – District 4 – DEM Hold
Joshua Eilberg (D-inc) – 144,890 – 67.52%
James E. Mugford (R) – 69,700 – 32.48%
Total Votes – 214,590 – 100.00%
United States House of Representatives – District 5 – GOP Hold
Richard T. Schulze (R-inc) – 119,682 – 59.55%
Anthony Campolo (D) – 81,299 – 40.45%
Total Votes – 200,981 – 100.00%
United States House of Representatives – District 6 – DEM Hold
Gus Yatron (D-inc) – 133,624 – 73.83%
Stephen Postupack (R) – 46,103 – 25.47%
Garland M. Fisher (C) – 1,271 – 0.70%
Total Votes – 180,998 – 100.00%
United States House of Representatives – District 7 – DEM Hold
Robert W. Edgar (D-inc) – 109,436 – 54.08%
John M. Kenney (R) – 92,788 – 45.85%
Samuel Cinger (Labor) – 127 – 0.06%
Total Votes – 202,351 – 100.00%
United States House of Representatives – District 8 – DEM Gain
Peter H. Kostmayer (D) – 93,855 – 49.50%
John S. Renninger (R) – 92,543 – 48.80%
Robert B. Graham (C) – 3,225 – 1.70%
Total Votes – 189,623 – 100.00%
United States House of Representatives – District 9 – GOP Hold
Bud Shuster (R-inc) – 154,359 – 100.00%
United States House of Representatives – District 10 – GOP Hold
Joseph M. McDade (R-inc) – 125,218 – 62.56%
Edward Mitchell (D) – 74,925 – 37.44%
Total Votes – 200,143 – 100.00%
United States House of Representatives – District 11 – DEM Hold
Daniel J. Flood (D-inc) – 130,175 – 70.83%
Howard G. Williams (R) – 53,621 – 29.17%
Total Votes – 183,796 – 100.00%
United States House of Representatives – District 12 – DEM Hold
John P. Murtha (D-inc) – 122,504 – 67.71%
Theodore L. Humes (R) – 58,409 – 32.29%
Total Votes – 180,913 – 100.00%
United States House of Representatives – District 13 – GOP Hold
R. Lawrence Coughlin (R-inc) – 130,705 – 63.41%
Gertrude Strick (D) – 75,435 – 36.59%
Total Votes – 206,140 – 100.00%
United States House of Representatives – District 14 – DEM Hold
William S. Moorhead (D-inc) – 114,472 – 71.70%
John F. Bradley (R) – 43,308 – 27.13%
Carla M. Hoag (SW) – 1,370 – 0.86%
Scott Brody (Labor) – 494 – 0.31%
Total Votes – 159,644 – 100.00%
United States House of Representatives – District 15 – DEM Hold
Fred B. Rooney (D-inc) – 108,844 – 65.22%
Alice B. Sivulich (R) – 57,616 – 34.52%
Mary Jane Coates (Labor) – 430 – 0.26%
Total Votes – 166,890 – 100.00%
United States House of Representatives – District 16 – GOP Hold
Robert Smith Walker (R) – 97,527 – 62.34%
Michael J. Minney (D) – 57,836 – 36.97%
Richard A. Haas (Citizens) – 743 – 0.47%
Martin P. Ross (Labor) – 349 – 0.22%
Total Votes – 156,455 – 100.00%
United States House of Representatives – District 17 – DEM Gain
Allen E. Ertel (D) – 86,158 – 50.72%
H. J. Hepford (R) – 82,370 – 48.49%
Vernon M. Dublin (C) – 1,336 – 0.79%
Total Votes – 169,864 – 100.00%
United States House of Representatives – District 18 – DEM Gain
Doug Walgren (D) – 113,787 – 59.46%
Robert J. Casey (R) – 77,594 – 40.54%
Total Votes – 191,381 – 100.00%
United States House of Representatives – District 19 – GOP Hold
William F. Goodling (R-inc) – 124,098 – 70.60%
Richard P. Noll (D) – 51,686 – 29.40%
Total Votes – 175,784 – 100.00%
United States House of Representatives – District 20 – DEM Hold
Joseph M. Gaydos (D-inc) – 134,961 – 74.94%
John P. Kostelac (R) – 44,432 – 24.67%
Joseph A. Billington (Labor) – 692 – 0.38%
Total Votes – 180,085 – 100.00%
United States House of Representatives – District 21 – DEM Hold
John H. Dent (D-inc) – 99,160 – 59.40%
Robert H. Miller (R) – 67,763 – 40.60%
Total Votes – 166,923 – 100.00%
United States House of Representatives – District 22 – DEM Hold
Austin Murphy (D) – 97,036 – 55.32%
Roger R. Fischer (R) – 77,030 – 43.91%
Arthur E. Wilson (American) – 1,350 – 0.77%
Total Votes – 175,416 – 100.00%
United States House of Representatives – District 23 – DEM Gain
Joseph S. Ammerman (D) – 95,821 – 56.54%
Albert W. Johnson (R-inc) – 73,641 – 43.46%
Total Votes – 169,462 – 100.00%
United States House of Representatives – District 24 – GOP Gain
Marc L. Marks (R) – 101,048 – 55.36%
Joseph P. Vigorito (D-inc) – 79,937 – 43.79%
Robert Hereford (American) – 1,541 – 0.84%
Total Votes – 182,526 – 100.00%
United States House of Representatives – District 25 – GOP Hold
Gary A. Myers (R-inc) – 103,632 – 56.79%
Eugene V. Atkinson (D) – 78,857 – 43.21%
Total Votes – 182,489 – 100.00%