United States Senate – DEM Gain
Debbie Stabenow (D) – 2,061,952 – 49.47%
Spencer Abraham (R-inc) – 1,994,693 – 47.86%
Matthew R. Abel (G) – 37,542 – 0.90%
Michael R. Corliss (L) – 29,966 – 0.72%
Mark A. Forton (Ref.) – 26,274 – 0.63%
John Mangopoulos (T) – 11,628 – 0.28%
William Quarton (NL) – 5,630 – 0.14%
Total Votes – 4,167,685 – 100.00%
United States House of Representatives – District 1 – DEM Hold
Bart Stupak (D-inc) – 169,649 – 58.39%
Chuck Yob (R) – 117,300 – 40.37%
Wendy Conway (NL) – 1,839 – 0.63%
John W. Loosemore (L) – 1,757 – 0.60%
Write-ins – 24 – 0.01%
Total Votes – 290,569 – 100.00%
United States House of Representatives – District 2 – GOP Hold
Peter Hoekstra (R-inc) – 186,762 – 64.42%
Bob Shrauger (D) – 96,370 – 33.24%
Susan J. Goldberg (NL) – 2,705 – 0.93%
Bruce A. Smith (L) – 2,639 – 0.91%
Ronald E. Graeser (T) – 1,449 – 0.50%
Total Votes – 289,925 – 100.00%
United States House of Representatives – District 3 – GOP Hold
Vernon J. Ehlers (R-inc) – 179,539 – 64.99%
Timothy W. Steele (D) – 91,309 – 33.05%
Erwin J. Haas (L) – 2,403 – 0.87%
Tom Grego (T) – 1,093 – 0.40%
Kenneth L. Lowndes (Ref.) – 1,053 – 0.38%
Jerry Berta (NL) – 866 – 0.31%
Total Votes – 276,263 – 100.00%
United States House of Representatives – District 4 – GOP Hold
Dave Camp (R-inc) – 182,128 – 68.00%
Lawrence D. Hollenbeck (D) – 78,019 – 29.13%
Alan Gamble (G) – 3,790 – 1.42%
Richard Whitelock (L) – 2,112 – 0.79%
John Emerick (T) – 978 – 0.37%
Stuart J. Goldberg (NL) – 792 – 0.30%
Total Votes – 267,819 – 100.00%
United States House of Representatives – District 5 – DEM Hold
James A. Barcia (D-inc) – 184,048 – 74.29%
Ronald G. Actis (R) – 59,274 – 23.93%
Clint Foster (L) – 3,070 – 1.24%
Brian D. Ellison (NL) – 1,345 – 0.54%
Total Votes – 247,737 – 100.00%
United States House of Representatives – District 6 – GOP Hold
Fred Upton (R-inc) – 159,373 – 67.92%
James Bupp (D) – 68,532 – 29.21%
William Bradley (L) – 3,573 – 1.52%
Richard M. Overton (Ref.) – 1,872 – 0.80%
C. Dennis James (T) – 1,290 – 0.55%
Total Votes – 234,640 – 100.00%
United States House of Representatives – District 7 – GOP Hold
Nick Smith (R-inc) – 147,369 – 61.15%
Jennie Crittendon (D) – 86,080 – 35.72%
Perry Spencer (Ref.) – 2,359 – 0.98%
Robert Broda, Jr. (L) – 2,158 – 0.90%
Steve Cousino (T) – 1,878 – 0.78%
Gail Anne Petrosoff (NL) – 1,159 – 0.48%
Write-ins – 7 – 0.00%
Total Votes – 241,010 – 100.00%
United States House of Representatives – District 8 – GOP Gain
Mike Rogers (R) – 145,179 – 48.79%
Dianne Byrum (D) – 145,019 – 48.74%
Bonnie Bucqueroux (G) – 3,484 – 1.17%
James Parry Eyster (L) – 2,443 – 0.82%
Patricia Rayfield Allen (NL) – 713 – 0.24%
Francisco R. Gualdoni (T) – 695 – 0.23%
Total Votes – 297,533 – 100.00%
United States House of Representatives – District 9 – DEM Hold
Dale E. Kildee (D-inc) – 158,184 – 61.09%
Grant Garrett (R) – 92,926 – 35.89%
Laurie M. Martin (L) – 5,337 – 2.06%
Terry R. Haines (T) – 1,657 – 0.64%
Alaya Bouche (NL) – 824 – 0.32%
Total Votes – 258,928 – 100.00%
United States House of Representatives – District 10 – DEM Hold
David E. Bonior (D-inc) – 181,818 – 64.41%
Tom Turner (R) – 93,713 – 33.20%
R. Friend (L) – 4,412 – 1.56%
Joseph M. Pilchak (T) – 2,322 – 0.82%
Write-ins – 4 – 0.00%
Total Votes – 282,269 – 100.00%
United States House of Representatives – District 11 – GOP Hold
Joe Knollenberg (R-inc) – 170,790 – 55.76%
Matthew Frumin (D) – 124,053 – 40.50%
Marilyn MacDermaid (G) – 4,191 – 1.37%
Dick Gach (L) – 3,371 – 1.10%
Joseph Andrew Ditzhazy, Jr. (Ref.) – 1,425 – 0.47%
Daniel E. Malone (T) – 1,244 – 0.41%
Bonnie Hixson (NL) – 1,228 – 0.40%
Total Votes – 306,302 – 100.00%
United States House of Representatives – District 12 – DEM Hold
Sander M. Levin (D-inc) – 157,720 – 64.33%
Bart Baron (R) – 78,795 – 32.14%
Thomas Ness (G) – 4,137 – 1.69%
Andrew Le Cureaux (L) – 3,630 – 1.48%
Fred D. Rosenberg (NL) – 887 – 0.36%
Total Votes – 245,169 – 100.00%
United States House of Representatives – District 13 – DEM Hold
Lynn N. Rivers (D-inc) – 160,084 – 64.67%
Carl F. Berry (R) – 79,445 – 32.10%
Karin R. Corliss (L) – 4,578 – 1.85%
Harold H. Dunn (T) – 2,110 – 0.85%
David Arndt (NL) – 1,304 – 0.53%
Total Votes – 247,521 – 100.00%
United States House of Representatives – District 14 – DEM Hold
John Conyers, Jr. (D-inc) – 168,982 – 89.08%
William A. Ashe (R) – 17,582 – 9.27%
Constance J. Catalfio (L) – 2,113 – 1.11%
Richard R. Miller (NL) – 1,030 – 0.54%
Total Votes – 189,707 – 100.00%
United States House of Representatives – District 15 – DEM Hold
Carolyn C. Kilpatrick (D-inc) – 140,609 – 88.57%
Chrysanthea D. Boyd-Fields (R) – 14,336 – 9.03%
Raymond H. Warner (L) – 1,690 – 1.06%
Robert L. Thomas (T) – 1,402 – 0.88%
Gregory Frank Smith (NL) – 714 – 0.45%
Total Votes – 158,751 – 100.00%
United States House of Representatives – District 16 – DEM Hold
John D. Dingell (D-inc) – 167,142 – 70.97%
William Morse (R) – 62,469 – 26.52%
Edward Andrew Hlavac (L) – 2,814 – 1.19%
Ken Larkin (T) – 2,154 – 0.91%
N. Fouad Hamze (NL) – 938 – 0.40%
Total Votes – 235,517 – 100.00%