United States House of Representatives – District 1 – DEM Gain
William A. Barrett (D) – 70,165 – 53.43%
John De Nero (R) – 61,165 – 46.57%
Total Votes – 131,330 – 100.00%
United States House of Representatives – District 2 – DEM Gain
William T. Granahan (D-inc) – 82,863 – 54.35%
Robert N. McGarvey (R) – 69,604 – 45.65%
Total Votes – 152,467 – 100.00%
United States House of Representatives – District 3 – GOP Hold
Hardie Scott (R-inc) – 76,009 – 52.03%
Maurice S. Osser (D) – 70,075 – 47.97%
Total Votes – 146,084 – 100.00%
United States House of Representatives – District 4 – DEM Gain
Earl Chudoff (D) – 70,129 – 55.66%
Franklin J. Maloney (R-inc) – 50,236 – 39.87%
Joseph H. Rainey (Prog.) – 5,630 – 4.47%
Total Votes – 125,995 – 100.00%
United States House of Representatives – District 5 – DEM Gain
William J. Green, Jr. (D) – 77,221 – 50.73%
George W. Sarbacher, Jr. (R-inc) – 75,007 – 49.27%
Total Votes – 152,228 – 100.00%
United States House of Representatives – District 6 – GOP Hold
Hugh D. Scott, Jr. (R-inc) – 86,755 – 56.97%
Herbert J. McGlinchey (D) – 65,535 – 43.03%
Total Votes – 152,290 – 100.00%
United States House of Representatives – District 7 – GOP Hold
Benjamin F. James (R) – 91,394 – 61.34%
Arnold M. Snyder (D) – 56,263 – 37.76%
John C. Wolf (Prog.) – 1,339 – 0.90%
Total Votes – 148,996 – 100.00%
United States House of Representatives – District 8 – GOP Hold
Franklin H. Lichtenwalter (R-inc) – 62,229 – 59.21%
Wynne James, Jr. (D) – 42,878 – 40.79%
Total Votes – 105,107 – 100.00%
United States House of Representatives – District 9 – GOP Hold
Paul B. Dague (R-inc) – 74,726 – 67.08%
W. Roger Simpson (D) – 36,677 – 32.92%
Total Votes – 111,403 – 100.00%
United States House of Representatives – District 10 – DEM Gain
Harry P. O’Neill (D) – 64,289 – 58.51%
Nelson Nichols (R) – 45,587 – 41.49%
Total Votes – 109,876 – 100.00%
United States House of Representatives – District 11 – DEM Gain
Daniel J. Flood (D) – 68,628 – 51.82%
Robert H. Stroh (R) – 63,797 – 48.18%
Total Votes – 132,425 – 100.00%
United States House of Representatives – District 12 – GOP Hold
Ivor D. Fenton (R-inc) – 68,089 – 60.56%
John Oshinskie (D) – 44,345 – 39.44%
Total Votes – 112,434 – 100.00%
United States House of Representatives – District 13 – DEM Gain
George M. Rhodes (D-inc) – 40,415 – 50.29%
Frederick A. Muhlenberg (R) – 37,261 – 46.36%
Raymond S. Hofses (S) – 2,690 – 3.35%
Total Votes – 80,366 – 100.00%
United States House of Representatives – District 14 – GOP Hold
Wilson D. Gillette (R-inc) – 47,715 – 65.19%
David Burchell (D) – 25,484 – 34.81%
Total Votes – 73,199 – 100.00%
United States House of Representatives – District 15 – GOP Hold
Robert F. Rich (R-inc, Proh.) – 48,760 – 61.55%
– Republican – 48,536 – 61.27%
– Prohibition – 224 – 0.28%
Patrick A. McGowan (D) – 30,457 – 38.45%
Total Votes – 79,217 – 100.00%
United States House of Representatives – District 16 – GOP Hold
Samuel K. McConnell, Jr. (R-inc) – 84,997 – 66.87%
Henry Hellar Kelly (D) – 42,118 – 33.13%
Total Votes – 127,115 – 100.00%
United States House of Representatives – District 17 – GOP Hold
Richard M. Simpson (R-inc) – 38,735 – 64.48%
Ira Garman (D) – 21,339 – 35.52%
Total Votes – 60,074 – 100.00%
United States House of Representatives – District 18 – GOP Hold
John C. Kunkel (R-inc) – 81,704 – 63.69%
Theodore C. Frederick, Jr. (D) – 46,586 – 36.31%
Total Votes – 128,290 – 100.00%
United States House of Representatives – District 19 – GOP Hold
Leon H. Gavin (R-inc) – 43,520 – 63.70%
Francis J. Manno (D) – 24,800 – 36.30%
Total Votes – 68,320 – 100.00%
United States House of Representatives – District 20 – DEM Hold
Francis E. Walter (D-inc) – 54,041 – 58.78%
Roy E. James (R) – 37,904 – 41.22%
Total Votes – 91,945 – 100.00%
United States House of Representatives – District 21 – DEM Gain
James F. Lind (D-inc) – 54,152 – 53.69%
Chester H. Gross (R) – 46,701 – 46.31%
Total Votes – 100,853 – 100.00%
United States House of Representatives – District 22 – GOP Hold
James E. Van Zandt (R-inc) – 46,451 – 60.40%
Julia Luigia Maietta (D) – 30,454 – 39.60%
Total Votes – 76,905 – 100.00%
United States House of Representatives – District 23 – DEM Gain
Anthony Cavalcante (D) – 42,084 – 54.32%
William J. Crow (R-inc) – 35,384 – 45.68%
Total Votes – 77,468 – 100.00%
United States House of Representatives – District 24 – DEM Hold
Thomas E. Morgan (D-inc) – 56,282 – 65.41%
Roy A. Purviance (R) – 29,768 – 34.59%
Total Votes – 86,050 – 100.00%
United States House of Representatives – District 25 – GOP Hold
Louis E. Graham (R-inc) – 56,966 – 52.57%
Andrew G. Katcher (D) – 51,391 – 47.43%
Total Votes – 108,357 – 100.00%
United States House of Representatives – District 26 – DEM Gain
Robert L. Coffey, Jr. (D) – 62,061 – 55.38%
Harve Tibbott (R-inc) – 50,005 – 44.62%
Total Votes – 112,066 – 100.00%
United States House of Representatives – District 27 – DEM Hold
Augustine B. Kelley (D-inc) – 64,943 – 62.17%
W. Urban Gillespie (R) – 39,517 – 37.83%
Total Votes – 104,460 – 100.00%
United States House of Representatives – District 28 – GOP Hold
Carroll D. Kearns (R-inc) – 65,276 – 54.54%
James A. Kennedy (D) – 54,402 – 45.46%
Total Votes – 119,678 – 100.00%
United States House of Representatives – District 29 – DEM Gain
Harry J. Davenport (D) – 63,454 – 54.21%
John McDowell (R-inc) – 53,609 – 45.79%
Total Votes – 117,063 – 100.00%
United States House of Representatives – District 30 – GOP Hold
Robert J. Corbett (R-inc) – 56,932 – 50.31%
J. R. Montgomery (D) – 56,233 – 49.69%
Total Votes – 113,165 – 100.00%
United States House of Representatives – District 31 – GOP Hold
James G. Fulton (R-inc) – 75,147 – 56.39%
John J. Kane, Jr. (D) – 58,113 – 43.61%
Total Votes – 133,260 – 100.00%
United States House of Representatives – District 32 – DEM Hold
Herman P. Eberharter (D-inc) – 80,600 – 72.66%
Albert J. Weilersbacher (R) – 30,328 – 27.34%
Total Votes – 110,928 – 100.00%
United States House of Representatives – District 33 – DEM Hold
Frank Buchanan (D-inc) – 74,508 – 69.24%
Albert G. Brown (R) – 33,107 – 30.76%
Total Votes – 107,615 – 100.00%