United States House of Representatives – District 1 – DEM Hold
John Conyers (D-inc) – 123,286 – 94.67%
William M. Bell (R) – 6,244 – 4.79%
Thomas W. Jones (L) – 699 – 0.54%
Write-Ins – 1 – 0.00%
Total Votes – 130,230 – 100.00%
United States House of Representatives – District 2 – GOP Hold
Carl Pursell (R-inc) – 115,562 – 57.27%
Kathleen F. O’Reilly (D) – 83,550 – 41.40%
James L. Hudler (L) – 1,464 – 0.73%
John L. Wagner (AI) – 1,214 – 0.60%
Write-Ins – 11 – 0.01%
Total Votes – 201,801 – 100.00%
United States House of Representatives – District 3 – DEM Hold
Howard Wolpe (D-inc) – 113,080 – 52.01%
James S. Gilmore (R) – 102,591 – 47.19%
Charles Todd (L) – 891 – 0.41%
Susan K. Wells (AI) – 843 – 0.39%
Write-Ins – 9 – 0.00%
Total Votes – 217,414 – 100.00%
United States House of Representatives – District 4 – GOP Hold
David Stockman (R-inc) – 148,950 – 74.74%
Lyndon G. Furst (D) – 47,777 – 23.97%
Bruce A. Smith (L) – 1,644 – 0.82%
Robert Drenkhahn (AI) – 915 – 0.46%
Write-Ins – 6 – 0.00%
Total Votes – 199,292 – 100.00%
United States House of Representatives – District 5 – GOP Hold
Harold S. Sawyer (R-inc) 118,061 – 53.14%
Dale Robert Sprik (D) – 101,737 – 45.79%
Tom H. Smith (L) – 2,321 – 1.04%
Write-Ins – 39 – 0.02%
Total Votes – 222,158 – 100.00%
United States House of Representatives – District 6 – GOP Gain
James Whitney Dunn (R) – 111,272 – 50.62%
Milton Robert Carr (D-inc) – 108,548 – 49.38%
Write-Ins – 6 – 0.00%
Total Votes – 219,826 – 100.00%
United States House of Representatives – District 7 – DEM Hold
Dale E. Kildee (D-inc) – 147,280 – 92.74%
Dennis L. Berry (L) – 11,507 – 7.25%
Write-Ins – 16 – 0.01%
Total Votes – 158,803 – 100.00%
United States House of Representatives – District 8 – DEM Hold
J. Bob Traxler (D-inc) – 124,155 – 60.74%
Norman R. Hughes (R) – 77,009 – 37.68%
Sheila M. Hart (L) – 3,230 – 1.58%
Write-Ins – 7 – 0.00%
Total Votes – 204,401 – 100.00%
United States House of Representatives – District 9 – GOP Hold
Guy Vander Jagt (R-inc) – 168,713 – 96.53%
Marshall A. Tufts (AI) – 5,985 – 3.42%
Write-Ins – 78 – 0.04%
Total Votes – 174,776- – 100.00%
United States House of Representatives – District 10 – DEM Hold
Donald J. Albosta (D-inc) – 126,962 – 52.41%
Richard J. Allen (R) – 111,496 – 46.02%
Frederick J. Dechow (L) – 2,530 – 1.04%
David Isaac (AI) – 1,254 – 0.52%
Write-Ins – 10 – 0.00%
Total Votes – 242,252 – 100.00%
United States House of Representatives – District 11 – GOP Hold
Robert William Davis (R-inc) – 146,205 – 65.52%
Dan Dorrity (D) – 75,515 – 33.84%
John C. Stariha (AI) – 1,363 – 0.61%
Write-Ins – 56 – 0.03%
Total Votes – 223,139 – 100.00%
United States House of Representatives – District 12 – DEM Hold
David E. Bonior (D-inc) – 112,698 – 55.34%
Kirk Walsh (R) – 90,931 – 44.65%
Write-Ins – 18 – 0.01%
Total Votes – 203,647 – 100.00%
United States House of Representatives – District 13 – DEM Hold
George W. Crockett, Jr. (D) – 79,719 – 91.54%
M. Michael Hurd (R) – 6,473 – 7.43%
Robert W. Roddis (L) – 886 – 1.02%
Write-Ins – 12 – 0.01%
Total Votes – 87,090 – 100.00%
United States House of Representatives – District 14 – DEM Hold
Dennis M. Hertel (D) – 90,362 – 53.26%
Vic Caputo (R) – 78,395 – 46.21%
John D. Litle (L) – 904 – 0.53%
Write-Ins – 5 – 0.00%
Total Votes – 169,666 – 100.00%
United States House of Representatives – District 15 – DEM Hold
William D. Ford (D-inc) – 113,492 – 67.64%
Gerald R. Carlson (R) – 53,046 – 31.61%
Aldi C. Fuhrmann (AI) – 1,175 – 0.70%
Write-Ins – 82 – 0.05%
Total Votes – 167,795 – 100.00%
United States House of Representatives – District 16 – DEM Hold
John D. Dingell (D-inc) – 105,844 – 69.88%
Pamella A. Seay (R) – 42,735 – 28.21%
R. Scott Davidson (L) – 1,810 – 1.19%
Ronald Lee Slote (AI) – 1,069 – 0.71%
Write-Ins – 7 – 0.00%
Total Votes – 151,465 – 100.00%
United States House of Representatives – District 17 – DEM Hold
William M. Brodhead (D-inc) – 127,525 – 73.07%
L. Patterson (R) – 44,313 – 25.39%
William B. Krebaum (L) – 2,667 – 1.53%
Write-Ins – 23 – 0.01%
Total Votes – 174,528 – 100.00%
United States House of Representatives – District 18 – DEM Hold
James J. Blanchard (D-inc) – 135,705 – 65.25%
Betty J. Suida (R) – 68,575 – 32.97%
Bette Erwin (L) – 2,323 – 1.12%
Howard L. Neal (AI) – 1,373 – 0.66%
Write-Ins – 1 – 0.00%
Total Votes – 207,977 – 100.00%
United States House of Representatives – District 19 – GOP Hold
William S. Broomfield (R-inc) – 168,530 – 72.68%
Wayne E. Daniels (D) – 60,100 – 25.92%
Brian Wright (L) – 3,263 – 1.41%
Write-Ins – 1 – 0.00%
Total Votes – 231,894 – 100.00%