United States House of Representatives – District 1 – GOP Hold
Donald H. Clausen (R-inc) 140,807 – 62.19%
William A. Nighswonger (D) 77,138 – 34.07%
Jonathan T. Ames (PF) 8,470 – 3.74%
Total Votes 226,415 – 100.00%
United States House of Representatives – District 2 – DEM Hold
Harold T. (Bizz) Johnson (D-inc) 148,808 – 68.30%
Francis X. Callahan (R) 62,381 – 28.63%
Dorothy D. Paradis (American) 6,688 – 3.07%
Total Votes 217,877 – 100.00%
United States House of Representatives – District 3 – DEM Hold
John E. Moss (D-inc) 151,035 – 69.93%
John Rakus (R) 64,949 – 30.07%
Total Votes 215,984 – 100.00%
United States House of Representatives – District 4 – DEM Hold
Robert L. Leggett (D-inc) 114,673 – 67.44%
Benjamin Chang (R) 55,367 – 32.56%
Total Votes 170,040 – 100.00%
United States House of Representatives – District 5 – DEM Hold
Phillip Burton (D-inc) 120,819 – 81.75%
Edlo E. Powell (R) 26,963 – 18.25%
Total Votes 147,782 – 100.00%
United States House of Representatives – District 6 – GOP Hold
William S. Mailliard (R-inc) 118,197 – 52.25%
Roger Boas (D) 108,034 – 47.75%
Total Votes 226,231 – 100.00%
United States House of Representatives – District 7 – DEM Hold
Ron Dellums (D-inc) 126,351 – 56.00%
Peter Hannaford (R) 85,851 – 38.05%
Frank V. Cortese (American) 13,430 – 5.95%
Total Votes 225,632 – 100.00%
United States House of Representatives – District 8 – DEM Hold
Pete Stark (D) 101,024 – 52.90%
Lew M. Warden, Jr. (R) 89,948 – 47.10%
Total Votes 190,972 – 100.00%
United States House of Representatives – District 9 – DEM Hold
Don Edwards (D-inc) 123,837 – 72.26%
Herb Smith (R) 43,134 – 25.17%
Edmon V. Kaiser (American) 4,403 – 2.57%
Total Votes 171,374 – 100.00%
United States House of Representatives – District 10 – GOP Hold
Charles S. Gubser (R-inc) 139,850 – 64.61%
B. Frank Gillette (D) 76,597 – 35.39%
Total Votes 216,447 – 100.00%
United States House of Representatives – District 11 – DEM Win (new district)
Leo Ryan (D-inc) 113,580 – 60.39%
Charles E. Chase (R) 69,655 – 37.03%
Nicholas W. Kudrovzeff (American) 4,852 – 2.58%
Total Votes 188,087 – 100.00%
United States House of Representatives – District 12 – GOP Hold
Burt L. Talcott (R-inc) 105,555 – 53.97%
Julian Camacho (D) 84,268 – 43.09%
Stanley K. Monteith (American) 5,753 – 2.94%
Total Votes 195,576 – 100.00%
United States House of Representatives – District 13 – GOP Hold
Charles M. Teague (R-inc) 153,723 – 73.92%
Lester Dean Cleveland (D) 54,237 – 26.08%
Total Votes 207,960 – 100.00%
United States House of Representatives – District 14 – DEM Hold
Jerome R. Waldie (D-inc) 158,948 – 77.56%
Floyd E. Sims (R) 45,985 – 22.44%
Total Votes 204,933 – 100.00%
United States House of Representatives – District 15 – DEM Hold
John J. McFall (D-inc) 145,273 – 100.00%
United States House of Representatives – District 16 – DEM Hold
Bernice F. Sisk (D-inc) 134,079 – 79.12%
Carol O. Harner (R) 35,384 – 20.88%
Total Votes 169,463 – 100.00%
United States House of Representatives – District 17 – GOP Hold
Pete McCloskey (R-inc) 110,098 – 60.21%
James Stewart (D) 72,759 – 39.79%
Total Votes 182,857 – 100.00%
United States House of Representatives – District 18 – GOP Hold
Bob Mathias (R-inc) 109,993 – 66.47%
Vincent J. Lavery (D) 55,484 – 33.53%
Total Votes 165,477 – 100.00%
United States House of Representatives – District 19 – DEM Hold
Chet Holifield (D-inc) 103,823 – 67.22%
Kenneth M. Fisher (R) 43,034 – 27.86%
Joe Harris (PF) 7,588 – 4.91%
Total Votes 154,445 – 100.00%
United States House of Representatives – District 20 – GOP Hold
Carlos J. Moorhead (R) 120,299 – 57.42%
John Binkley (D) 89,219 – 42.58%
Total Votes 209,518 – 100.00%
United States House of Representatives – District 21 – DEM Hold
Gus Hawkins (D-inc) 92,799 – 82.87%
Rayfield Lundy (R) 19,187 – 17.13%
Total Votes 111,986 – 100.00%
United States House of Representatives – District 22 – DEM Hold
James C. Corman (D-inc) 121,352 – 67.57%
Bruce P. Wolfe (R) 52,664 – 29.32%
Ralph L. Shroyer (PF) 5,583 – 3.11%
Total Votes 179,599 – 100.00%
United States House of Representatives – District 23 – GOP Hold
Del M. Clawson (R-inc) 118,731 – 61.43%
Conrad G. Tuohey (D) 74,561 – 38.57%
Total Votes 193,292 – 100.00%
United States House of Representatives – District 24 – GOP Hold
John H. Rousselot (R-inc) 141,274 – 70.13%
Luther Mandell (D) 60,170 – 29.87%
Total Votes 201,444 – 100.00%
United States House of Representatives – District 25 – GOP Hold
Charles E. Wiggins (R-inc) 115,908 – 64.95%
Les Craven (D) 57,015 – 31.95%
Alfred Romirez (American) 5,541 – 3.10%
Total Votes 178,464 – 100.00%
United States House of Representatives – District 26 – DEM Hold
Thomas M. Rees (D-inc) 160,932 – 68.63%
Philip Robert Rutta (R) 65,473 – 27.92%
Mike Timko (PF) 8,094 – 3.45%
Total Votes 234,499 – 100.00%
United States House of Representatives – District 27 – GOP Hold
Barry M. Goldwater, Jr. (R-inc) 117,622 – 57.40%
Mark S. Novak (D) 87,295 – 42.60%
Total Votes 204,917 – 100.00%
United States House of Representatives – District 28 – GOP Hold
Alphonzo E. Bell, Jr. (R-inc) 142,102 – 60.71%
Michael Shapiro (D) 87,783 – 37.50%
Jack Hampton (PF) 4,184 – 1.79%
Total Votes 234,069 – 100.00%
United States House of Representatives – District 29 – DEM Hold
George E. Danielson (D-inc) 91,553 – 62.78%
Richard E. Ferraro (R) 48,814 – 33.48%
John W. Blaine (PF) 5,455 – 3.74%
Total Votes 145,822 – 100.00%
United States House of Representatives – District 30 – DEM Hold
Edward R. Roybal (D-inc) 76,521 – 68.39%
Bill Brophy (R) 32,005 – 28.61%
Lewis McCammon (PF) 3,355 – 3.00%
Total Votes 111,881 – 100.00%
United States House of Representatives – District 31 – DEM Hold
Charles H. Wilson (D-inc) 85,954 – 52.28%
Ben Valentine (R) 69,876 – 42.50%
Roberta Lynn Wood (PF) 8,582 – 5.22%
Total Votes 164,412 – 100.00%
United States House of Representatives – District 32 – GOP Hold
Craig Hosmer (R-inc) 147,016 – 65.86%
Dennis Murray (D) 71,394 – 31.98%
John S. Donohue (PF) 4,804 – 2.15%
Total Votes 223,214 – 100.00%
United States House of Representatives – District 33 – GOP Hold
Jerry L. Pettis (R-inc) 140,304 – 75.06%
Ken Thompson (D) 46,626 – 24.94%
Total Votes 186,930 – 100.00%
United States House of Representatives – District 34 – DEM Hold
Richard T. Hanna (D-inc) 113,841 – 67.22%
John D. Ratterree (R) 48,916 – 28.88%
Lee R. Rayburn (AI) 6,604 – 3.90%
Total Votes 169,361 – 100.00%
United States House of Representatives – District 35 – DEM Hold
Glenn M. Anderson (D-inc) 103,912 – 74.79%
Vernon E. Brown (R) 35,018 – 25.21%
Total Votes 138,930 – 100.00%
United States House of Representatives – District 36 – GOP Win (new district)
William M. Ketchum (R) 87,984 – 52.75%
Timothy Lemucchi (D) 72,516 – 43.47%
William M. Armour (American) 6,307 – 3.78%
Total Votes 166,807 – 100.00%
United States House of Representatives – District 37 – DEM Win (new district)
Yvonne Brathwaite Burke (D) 120,932 – 73.27%
Gregg Tria (R) 40,633 – 24.62%
John Haag (PF) 3,485 – 2.11%
Total Votes 165,050 – 100.00%
United States House of Representatives – District 38 – DEM Win (new district)
George E. Brown, Jr. (D) 77,776 – 56.30%
Howard J. Snider (R) 60,379 – 43.70%
Total Votes 138,155 – 100.00%
United States House of Representatives – District 39 – GOP Hold
Andrew J. Hinshaw (R) 146,911 – 65.70%
John Woodland Black (D) 76,695 – 34.30%
Total Votes 223,606 – 100.00%
United States House of Representatives – District 40 – GOP Hold
Bob Wilson (R-inc) 153,648 – 67.77%
Frank Caprio (D) 68,771 – 30.33%
Fritjof Thygeson (PF) 4,294 – 1.89%
Total Votes 226,713 – 100.00%
United States House of Representatives – District 41 – DEM Hold
Lionel Van Deerlin (D-inc) 115,634 – 74.05%
D. Richard Kau (R) 40,514 – 25.95%
Total Votes 156,148 – 100.00%
United States House of Representatives – District 42 – GOP Win (new district)
Clair W. Burgener (R) 155,965 – 67.44%
Bob Lowe (D) 67,477 – 29.18%
Armin R. Moths (American) 7,812 – 3.38%
Total Votes 231,254 – 100.00%
United States House of Representatives – District 43 – GOP Hold
Victor V. Veysey (R-inc) 117,781 – 62.68%
Ernest Z. Robles (D) 70,129 – 37.32%
Total Votes 187,910 – 100.00%