United States House of Representatives – District 1 – DEM Hold
Douglas H. Bosco (D-inc) – 157,037 – 62.26%
David Redick (R) – 95,186 – 37.74%
Total Votes – 252,223 – 100.00%
United States House of Representatives – District 2 – GOP Hold
Gene Chappie (R-inc) – 158,679 – 69.45%
Harry Cozad (D) – 69,793 – 30.55%
Total Votes – 228,472 – 100.00%
United States House of Representatives – District 3 – DEM Hold
Robert T. Matsui (D-inc) – 131,369 – 100.00%
United States House of Representatives – District 4 – DEM Hold
Vic Fazio (D-inc) – 130,109 – 61.40%
Roger Canfield (R) – 77,773 – 36.70%
Roger Conant Pope (L) – 4,039 – 1.91%
Total Votes – 211,921 – 100.00%
United States House of Representatives – District 5 – DEM Hold
Sala Burton (D-inc) – 139,692 – 72.30%
Tom Spinosa (R) – 45,930 – 23.77%
Joseph Fuhrig (L) – 4,008 – 2.07%
Henry Clark (PF) – 3,574 – 1.85%
Total Votes – 193,204 – 100.00%
United States House of Representatives – District 6 – DEM Hold
Barbara Boxer (D-inc) – 162,511 – 67.97%
Douglas Binderup (R) – 71,011 – 29.70%
Howard Creighton (L) – 5,574 – 2.33%
Total Votes – 239,096 – 100.00%
United States House of Representatives – District 7 – DEM Hold
George Miller (D-inc) – 158,306 – 66.71%
Rosemary Thakar (R) – 78,985 – 33.29%
Total Votes – 237,291 – 100.00%
United States House of Representatives – District 8 – DEM Hold
Ronald V. Dellums (D-inc) – 144,316 – 60.33%
Charles Connor (R) – 94,907 – 39.67%
Total Votes – 239,223 – 100.00%
United States House of Representatives – District 9 – DEM Hold
Fortney Peter Stark (D-inc) – 136,511 – 69.90%
J. T. Eager Beaver (R) – 51,399 – 26.32%
Martha Fuhrig (L) – 7,398 – 3.79%
Total Votes – 195,308 – 100.00%
United States House of Representatives – District 10 – DEM Hold
Don Edwards (D-inc) – 102,469 – 62.41%
Robert P. Herriott (R) – 56,256 – 34.27%
Perr Cardestam (L) – 2,789 – 1.70%
Edmon V. Kaiser (AI) – 2,663 – 1.62%
Total Votes – 164,177 – 100.00%
United States House of Representatives – District 11 – DEM Hold
Tom Lantos (D-inc) – 147,607 – 69.92%
John J. ‘Jack’ Hickey (R) – 59,625 – 28.24%
Nicholas W. Kodrovzeff (AI) – 3,883 – 1.84%
Total Votes – 211,115 – 100.00%
United States House of Representatives – District 12 – GOP Hold
Ed Zschau (R-inc) – 155,795 – 61.65%
Martin Carnoy (D) – 91,026 – 36.02%
Bill White (L) – 5,872 – 2.32%
Total Votes – 252,693 – 100.00%
United States House of Representatives – District 13 – DEM Hold
Norman Y. Mineta (D-inc) – 139,851 – 65.24%
John D. ‘Jack’ Williams (R) – 70,666 – 32.97%
John R. Redidng (L) – 3,836 – 1.79%
Total Votes – 214,353 – 100.00%
United States House of Representatives – District 14 – GOP Hold
Norm Shumway (R-inc) – 179,238 – 73.32%
Ruth ‘Paula’ Carlson (D) – 58,384 – 23.88%
Fred W. Colburn (L) – 6,850 – 2.80%
Total Votes – 244,472 – 100.00%
United States House of Representatives – District 15 – DEM Hold
Tony Coelho (D-inc) – 109,590 – 65.46%
Carl Harner (R) – 54,730 – 32.69%
Richard M. Harris (L) – 3,086 – 1.84%
Total Votes – 167,406 – 100.00%
United States House of Representatives – District 16 – DEM Hold
Leon E. Panetta (D-inc) – 153,377 – 70.78%
Patricia Smith Ramsey (R) – 60,065 – 27.72%
Bill Anderson (L) – 3,245 – 1.50%
Total Votes – 216,687 – 100.00%
United States House of Representatives – District 17 – GOP Hold
Charles ‘Chip’ Pashayan (R-inc) – 128,802 – 72.49%
Simon Lakritz (D) – 48,888 – 27.51%
Total Votes – 177,690 – 100.00%
United States House of Representatives – District 18 – DEM Hold
Richard H. Lehman (D-inc) – 128,186 – 67.28%
Dale L. Ewen (R) – 62,339 – 32.72%
Total Votes – 190,525 – 100.00%
United States House of Representatives – District 19 – GOP Hold
Robert J. Lagomarsino (R-inc) – 153,187 – 67.30%
James C. Carey, Jr. (D) – 70,278 – 30.87%
Charles John Zekan (PF) – 4,161 – 1.83%
Total Votes – 227,626 – 100.00%
United States House of Representatives – District 20 – GOP Hold
Bill Thomas (R-inc) – 151,732 – 70.89%
Michael T. LeSage (D) – 62,307 – 29.11%
Total Votes – 214,039 – 100.00%
United States House of Representatives – District 21 – GOP Hold
Bobbi Fiedler (R-inc) – 173,504 – 72.30%
Charles ‘Charlie’ Davis (D) – 62,085 – 25.87%
Robert Townsend Leet (L) – 4,379 – 1.82%
Total Votes – 239,968 – 100.00%
United States House of Representatives – District 22 – GOP Hold
Carlos Moorhead (R-inc) – 184,981 – 85.24%
Michael B. Yauch (L) – 32,036 – 14.76%
Total Votes – 217,017 – 100.00%
United States House of Representatives – District 23 – DEM Hold
Anthony C. Beilenson (D-inc) – 140,461 – 61.57%
Claude W. Parrish (R) – 84,093 – 36.86%
Larry Leathers (L) – 3,580 – 1.57%
Total Votes – 228,134 – 100.00%
United States House of Representatives – District 24 – DEM Hold
Henry Waxman (D-inc) – 97,340 – 63.37%
Jerry Zerg (R) – 51,010 – 33.21%
James Green (PF) – 2,780 – 1.81%
Tim Custer (L) – 2,477 – 1.61%
Total Votes – 153,607 – 100.00%
United States House of Representatives – District 25 – DEM Hold
Edward R. Roybal (D-inc) – 74,261 – 71.68%
Roy D. ‘Bill’ Bloxom (R) – 24,968 – 24.10%
Anthony G. Bajada (L) – 4,370 – 4.22%
Total Votes – 103,599 – 100.00%
United States House of Representatives – District 26 – DEM Hold
Howard Berman (D-inc) – 117,080 – 62.79%
Miriam Ojeda (R) – 69,372 – 37.21%
Total Votes – 186,452 – 100.00%
United States House of Representatives – District 27 – DEM Hold
Mel Levine (D-inc) – 116,933 – 54.95%
Robert B. Scribner (R) – 88,896 – 41.78%
Thomas L. O’Connor, Jr. (PF) – 3,815 – 1.79%
Jeff Avrech (L) – 3,137 – 1.47%
Total Votes – 212,781 – 100.00%
United States House of Representatives – District 28 – DEM Hold
Julian C. Dixon (D-inc) – 113,076 – 75.63%
Beatrice M. Jett (R) – 33,511 – 22.41%
Don ‘Swemgimurti’ Frederick (L) – 2,930 – 1.96%
Total Votes – 149,517 – 100.00%
United States House of Representatives – District 29 – DEM Hold
Augustus F. Hawkins (D-inc) – 108,777 – 86.63%
Echo Y. Goto (R) – 16,781 – 13.37%
Total Votes – 125,558 – 100.00%
United States House of Representatives – District 30 – DEM Hold
Matthew G. Martinez (D-inc) – 64,378 – 51.78%
Richard Gomez (R) – 53,900 – 43.35%
Houston A. Myers (AI) – 6,055 – 4.87%
Total Votes – 124,333 – 100.00%
United States House of Representatives – District 31 – DEM Hold
Mervyn M. Dymally (D-inc) – 100,658 – 70.71%
Henry C. Minturn (R) – 41,691 – 29.29%
Total Votes – 142,349 – 100.00%
United States House of Representatives – District 32 – DEM Hold
Glenn M. Anderson (D-inc) – 102,961 – 60.67%
Roger E. Fiola (R) – 62,176 – 36.64%
Marc F. Denny (L) – 2,517 – 1.48%
Patrick J. McCoy (PF) – 2,051 – 1.21%
Total Votes – 169,705 – 100.00%
United States House of Representatives – District 33 – GOP Hold
David Dreier (R-inc) – 147,363 – 70.64%
Claire K. McDonald (D) – 54,147 – 25.95%
Gail Lightfoot (L) – 4,738 – 2.27%
James Michael ‘Mike’ Noonan (PF) – 2,371 – 1.14%
Total Votes – 208,619 – 100.00%
United States House of Representatives – District 34 – DEM Hold
Esteban Edward Torres (D-inc) – 87,060 – 59.82%
Paul R. Jackson (R) – 58,467 – 40.18%
Total Votes – 145,527 – 100.00%
United States House of Representatives – District 35 – GOP Hold
Jerry Lewis (R-inc) – 176,477 – 85.47%
Kevin Akin (PF) – 29,990 – 14.53%
Total Votes – 206,467 – 100.00%
United States House of Representatives – District 36 – DEM Hold
George Brown, Jr. (D-inc) – 104,438 – 56.56%
John Paul Stark (R) – 80,212 – 43.44%
Total Votes – 184,650 – 100.00%
United States House of Representatives – District 37 – GOP Hold
Al McCandless (R-inc) – 149,955 – 63.58%
David E. ‘Dave’ Skinner (D) – 85,908 – 36.42%
Total Votes – 235,863 – 100.00%
United States House of Representatives – District 38 – GOP Gain
Bob Dornan (R) – 86,545 – 53.16%
Jerry M. Patterson (D-inc) – 73,231 – 44.98%
Michael Schuyles Bright (PF) – 3,021 – 1.86%
Total Votes – 162,797 – 100.00%
United States House of Representatives – District 39 – GOP Hold
William E. Dannemeyer (R-inc) – 175,788 – 76.21%
Robert E. Ward (D) – 54,889 – 23.79%
Total Votes – 230,677 – 100.00%
United States House of Representatives – District 40 – GOP Hold
Robert Badham (R-inc) – 164,257 – 64.42%
Carol Ann Bradford (D) – 86,748 – 34.02%
Maxine Bell Quirk (PF) – 3,969 – 1.56%
Total Votes – 254,974 – 100.00%
United States House of Representatives – District 41 – GOP Hold
Bill Lowery (R-inc) – 161,068 – 63.45%
Bob Simmons (D) – 85,475 – 33.67%
Sara Baase (L) – 7,303 – 2.88%
Total Votes – 253,846 – 100.00%
United States House of Representatives – District 42 – GOP Hold
Dan Lungren (R-inc) – 177,783 – 72.98%
Mary Lou Brophy (D) – 60,025 – 24.64%
John S. Donohue (PF) – 5,811 – 2.39%
Total Votes – 243,619 – 100.00%
United States House of Representatives – District 43 – GOP Hold
Ron Packard (R-inc) – 165,643 – 74.11%
Lois E. Humphreys (D) – 50,996 – 22.82%
Phyllis Avery (L) – 6,878 – 3.08%
Total Votes – 223,517 – 100.00%
United States House of Representatives – District 44 – DEM Hold
Jim Bates (D-inc) – 99,378 – 69.71%
Neill Campbell (R) – 39,977 – 28.04%
Jim Conole (L) – 3,206 – 2.25%
Total Votes – 142,561 – 100.00%
United States House of Representatives – District 45 – GOP Hold
Duncan Hunter (R-inc) – 149,011 – 75.14%
David W. Guthrie (D) – 45,325 – 22.86%
Patrick ‘Pat’ Wright (L) – 3,971 – 2.00%
Total Votes – 198,307 – 100.00%