My party abbreviation guide is here.
Florida is the 24th most Republican state, voting 4.40% more Republican than the nation as a whole.
Based on election data since 2000, Florida is trending Republican (7.28% more Republican than 2000).
The current Cook Partisan Voting Index for Florida is R+2.85.
U.S. Senate (Class 1)
Rick Scott (R) is up for re-election in 2024.
U.S. Senate (Class 3)
Marco Rubio (R-inc) vs. Val Demings (D), Dennis Misigoy (L), Quoc Tran Nguyen (I), Steven B. Grant (I)
Outlook: Likely Rubio (Republican hold)
U.S. House
District 1
Matt Gaetz (R-inc) vs. Rebekah Jones (D)
District 2
Neal Dunn (R-inc) vs. Al Lawson (D-inc)
District 3
Kat Cammack (R-inc) vs. Danielle Hawk (D), Linda Brooks (I)
District 4 (new district)
Aaron Bean (R) vs. LaShonda Holloway (D)
District 5
District 6
Michael Waltz (R-inc) vs. Joe Hannoush (L)
District 7
Karen Green (D) vs. Cory Mills (R)
(Stephanie Murphy (D) is retiring.)
District 8
Bill Posey (R-inc) vs. Joanne Terry (D)
District 9
Darren Soto (D-inc) vs. Scotty Moore (R), Cody McNutt (L), David Rogers (I)
District 10
Maxwell Frost (D) vs. Calvin Wimbish (R)
(Val Demings (D) is running for U.S. Senate.)
Daniel Webster (R-inc) vs. Shante Munns (D), Kevin Porter (I)
District 12
Gus Bilirakis (R-inc) vs. Kimberly Walker (D), Cody McNutt (L), David Rogers (I)
District 13
Eric Lynn (D) vs. Anna Paulina Luna (R), Frank Craft (L)
Analysis: Charlie Crist (D) is running for governor. This seat was made considerably more Republican in redistricting.
Outlook: Strong Luna (Republican gain)
District 14
Kathy Castor (D-inc) vs. James Judge (R)
District 15
Laurel Lee (R) vs. Alan Cohn (D)
District 16
Vern Buchanan (R-inc) vs. Jan Schneider (D), Cody McNutt (L), David Rogers (I)
District 17
Greg Steube (R-inc) vs. Andrea Kale (D), Theodore Murray (I)
District 18
Scott Franklin (R-inc) vs. Keith R. Hayden, Jr. (I)
District 19
Byron Donalds (R-inc) vs. Cindy Banyai (D)
District 20
Sheila Cherfilus-McCormick (D-inc) vs. Drew Montez Clark (R)
District 21
Brian Mast (R-inc) vs. Corinna Robinson (D)
District 22
Lois Frankel (D-inc) vs. Dan Franzese (R)
District 23
Jared Evan Moskowitz (D) vs. Joe Budd (R), Mark Napier (I), Christine Scott (I)
District 24
Frederica Wilson (D-inc) vs. Jesus Navarro (R)
District 25
Debbie Wasserman Schulz (D-inc) vs. Carla Spalding (R)
District 26
Mario Diaz-Balart (R-inc) vs. Christine Olivo (D)
District 27
Maria Elvira Salazar (R-inc) vs. Annette Taddeo (D), Ian Medina (I)
District 28
Carlos Giménez (R-inc) vs. Robert Asencio (D)
State Elections
Governor
Ron DeSantis (R-inc) vs. Charlie Crist (D), Hector Roos (L), Carmen Jackie Gimenez (I), Jodi Gregory Jeloudov (I)
Outlook: Likely DeSantis (Republican hold)
State Legislature
Chamber | Control | GOP | DEM | Others |
---|---|---|---|---|
Senate | ||||
House |